Search
Follow Us
0800 677 1786 email@web-alliance.co.uk
0800 677 1786 email@web-alliance.co.uk
I would have no hesitation in recommending Web Alliance to anyone looking for web developers or website designers. The team is vastly knowledgeable, easy to deal with and produces work on time and to the budget. We have developed the first stage of dod-dle, a cloud accounting programme, in collaboration with Web Alliance and their input has been invaluable in bringing the product to market.

We are continuing to work with Web Alliance on the next phases of dod-dle and hope to continue to do so for many years to come. If you want to work with a company that is approachable, reliable and an actual pleasure to work with then look no further than Web Alliance.

Karen Lowen
karen@dod-dle.co.uk
01684 438 338

Callback Request

 
I accept the Privacy Policy*

GDPR Policy

1. Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of Web Alliance Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 08306747 whose registered office is at 32 Thruxton Drive, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 6ES (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of Customers (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”).

The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

2. The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. The GDPR sets out the following principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data must be:

2.1 Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.

2.2 Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

2.3 Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.

2.4 Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased, or rectified without delay.

2.5 Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

2.6 Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

3. The Rights of Data Subjects

The GDPR sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects (please refer to the parts of this policy indicated for further details):

3.1 The right to be informed (Part 12).

3.2 The right of access (Part 13);

3.3 The right to rectification (Part 14);

3.4 The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’) (Part 15);

3.5 The right to restrict processing (Part 16);

3.6 The right to data portability (Part 17);

3.7 The right to object (Part 18); and

3.8 Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (Parts 19 and 20).

Data Protection Principles Explained

4. Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing

4.1 The GDPR seeks to ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject. The GDPR states that processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:

4.1.1 The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

4.1.2 The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract with them;

4.1.3 The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;

4.1.4 The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

4.1.5 The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller; or

4.1.6 The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

5. Specified, Explicit, and Legitimate Purposes

5.1 The Company collects and processes the personal data set out in Part 21 of this Policy. This includes personal data collected directly from data subjects.

5.2 The Company only collects, processes, and holds personal data for the specific purposes set out in Part 21 of this Policy (or for other purposes expressly permitted by the GDPR).

5.3 Data subjects are kept informed at all times of the purpose or purposes for which the Company uses their personal data.

Please refer to Part 12 for more information on keeping data subjects informed.

6. Adequate, Relevant, and Limited Data Processing

The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose or purposes of which data subjects have been informed (or will be informed) as under Part 5, above, and as set out in Part 21, below.

7. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up-to-Date

7.1 The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, processed, and held by it is kept accurate and up-to-date. This includes, but is not limited to, the rectification of personal data at the request of a data subject, as set out in Part 14, below.

7.2 The accuracy of personal data shall be checked when it is collected. If any personal data is found to be inaccurate or out-of-date, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

8. Data Retention

8.1 The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.

8.2 When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

8.3 For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please ask for further information.

9. Secure Processing

The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, held, and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Further details of the technical and organisational measures which shall be taken are provided in Parts 22 to 27 of this Policy.

10. Accountability and Record-Keeping

10.1 The Company’s Data Protection Officer is Ashish Kumar, who can be contacted by email at ashish@web-alliance.co.uk

10.2 The Data Protection Officer shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other data protection-related policies, and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

10.3 The Company shall keep written internal records of all personal data collection, holding, and processing, which shall incorporate the following information:

10.3.1 The name and details of the Company, its Data Protection Officer, and any applicable third-party data processors;

10.3.2 The purposes for which the Company collects, holds, and processes personal data;

10.3.3 Details of the categories of personal data collected, held, and processed by the Company, and the categories of data subject to which that personal data relates;

10.3.4 Details of any transfers of personal data to non-EEA countries including all mechanisms and security safeguards;

10.3.5 Details of how long personal data will be retained by the Company; and

10.3.6 Detailed descriptions of all technical and organisational measures taken by the Company to ensure the security of personal data.

11. Data Protection Impact Assessments

11.1 The Company shall carry out Data Protection Impact Assessments for any and all new projects and/or new uses of personal data.

11.2 Data Protection Impact Assessments shall be overseen by the Data Protection Officer and shall address the following:

11.2.1 The type(s) of personal data that will be collected, held, and processed;

11.2.2 The purpose(s) for which personal data is to be used;

11.2.3 The Company’s objectives;

11.2.4 How personal data is to be used;

11.2.5 The parties (internal and/or external) who are to be consulted;

11.2.6 The necessity and proportionality of the data processing with respect to the purpose(s) for which it is being processed;

11.2.7 Risks posed to data subjects;

11.2.8 Risks posed both within and to the Company; and

11.2.9 Proposed measures to minimise and handle identified risks.

12. Keeping Data Subjects Informed

12.1 The Company shall provide the information set out in this Part 12.1 at the time of collection of data to every data subject:

12.1.1 Details of the Company including, but not limited to, the identity of its Data Protection Officer;

12.1.2 The purpose(s) for which the personal data is being collected and will be processed (as detailed in Part 18 of this Policy) and the legal basis justifying that collection and processing;

12.1.3 Where applicable, the legitimate interests upon which the Company is justifying its collection and processing of the personal data;

12.1.4 Where the personal data is not obtained directly from the data subject, the categories of personal data collected and processed;

12.1.5 Where the personal data is to be transferred to one or more third parties, details of those parties;

12.1.6 Where the personal data is to be transferred to a third party that is located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), details of that transfer, including but not limited to the safeguards in place (see Part 25 of this
Policy for further details);

12.1.7 Details of data retention;

12.1.8 Details of the data subject’s rights under the GDPR;

12.1.9 Details of the data subject’s right to withdraw their consent to the Company’s processing of their personal data at any time;

12.1.10 Details of the data subject’s right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “supervisory authority” under the GDPR);

12.1.11 Where applicable, details of any legal or contractual requirement or obligation necessitating the collection and processing of the personal data and details of any consequences of failing to provide it; and

12.1.12 Details of any automated decision-making or profiling that will take place using the personal data, including information on how decisions will be made, the significance of those decisions, and any consequences.

13. Data Subject Access

13.1 Data subjects may make subject access requests (“SARs”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which the Company holds about them, what it is doing with that personal data, and why.

13.2 Data subjects wishing to make a SAR should do by emailing the Company’s Data Protection Officer at ashish@web-alliance.co.uk

13.3 Responses to SARs shall normally be made within one month of receipt, however this may be extended by up to two months if the SAR is complex and/or numerous requests are made. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

13.4 All SARs received shall be handled by the Company’s Data Protection Officer.

13.5 The Company does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

14. Rectification of Personal Data

14.1 Data subjects have the right to require the Company to rectify any of their personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

14.2 The Company shall rectify the personal data in question, and inform the data subject of that rectification, within one month of the data subject informing the Company of the issue. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

14.3 In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made to that personal data.

15. Erasure of Personal Data

15.1 Data subjects have the right to request that the Company erases the personal data it holds about them in the following circumstances:

15.1.1 It is no longer necessary for the Company to hold that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or processed;

15.1.2 The data subject wishes to withdraw their consent to the Company holding and processing their personal data;

15.1.3 The data subject objects to the Company holding and processing their personal data (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Company to continue doing so) (see Part 17 of this Policy for further details
concerning the right to object);

15.1.4 The personal data has been processed unlawfully;

15.1.5 The personal data needs to be erased in order for the Company to comply with a particular legal obligation.

15.2 Unless the Company has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

15.3 In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data subject’s request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

16. Restriction of Personal Data Processing

16.1 Data subjects may request that the Company ceases processing the personal data it holds about them. If a data subject makes such a request, the Company shall retain only the amount of personal data concerning that data subject (if any) that is necessary to ensure that the personal data in question is not processed further.

16.2 In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the
applicable restrictions on processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).


17. Data Portability

17.1 The Company may process personal data using automated means. Where data subjects have given their consent to the processing of their personal data in such a manner, or the processing is otherwise required for the performance of a contract between the Company and the data subject, data subjects have the right, under the GDPR, to receive a copy of their personal data and to use it for other purposes (namely transmitting it to other data controllers).

17.2 Where technically feasible, if requested by a data subject, personal data shall be sent directly to the required data controller.

17.3 All requests for copies of personal data shall be complied with within one month of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex or numerous requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

18. Automated Decision-Making

18.1 The Company may use personal data in automated decision-making processes. Where such decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on data subjects, those data subjects have the right to challenge to such decisions under the GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision.

18.2 The right described in this Part 19 does not apply in the following circumstances:

18.2.1 The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between us and the data subject;

18.2.2 The decision is authorised by law; or

18.2.3 The data subject has given their explicit consent.

19. Profiling

19.1 The Company may use personal data for profiling purposes. When personal data is used for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

19.1.1 Clear information explaining the profiling shall be provided to data subjects, including the significance and likely consequences of the profiling;

19.1.2 Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures shall be used;

19.1.3 Technical and organisational measures shall be implemented to minimise the risk of errors. If errors occur, such measures must enable them to be easily corrected.

19.2 All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling (see Parts 22 to 26 of this Policy for more details on data security).

20. Objections to Personal Data Processing

20.1 Data subjects have the right to object to the Company processing their personal data based on legitimate interests and direct marketing (including profiling).

20.2 Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data based on its legitimate interests, the Company shall cease such processing immediately, unless it can be demonstrated that the Company’s legitimate grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights, and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

20.3 Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company shall cease such processing immediately.

21. Personal Data Collected, Held, and Processed

21.1 The following personal data is collected, held, and processed by the Company in order to fulfil orders placed with the Company:

21.1.1 Name;

21.1.2 Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number;

21.1.3 Delivery information for the order;

21.1.4 Any personal data relating to other data subjects that the data subject may send to us (subject to the original data subject obtaining that party’s permission in accordance with the Company’s terms and conditions).

21.2 In addition to the above, the following personal data is collected, held, and processed by the Company via our website:

21.2.1 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

21.2.2 IP address;

21.2.3 web browser type and version; and

21.2.4 operating system.

22. Data Security - Transferring Personal Data and Communications

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to all communications and other transfers involving personal data:

22.1 All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;

22.2 All emails containing personal data must be marked “confidential”;

22.3 Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;

22.4 Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself should be deleted. All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;

22.5 Where personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient or sent using normal post; and

22.6 All personal data to be transferred physically, whether in hardcopy form or on removable electronic media shall be transferred in a suitable container marked “confidential”.

23. Data Security - Storage

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the storage of personal data:

23.1 All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and data encryption;

23.2 All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet, or similar;

23.3 All personal data stored electronically should be backed up regularly with backups stored offsite. All backups should be encrypted;

23.4 No personal data should be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets, and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise without the formal written approval of the data protection officer and, in the event of such approval, strictly in accordance with all instructions and limitations described at the time the approval is given, and for no longer than is absolutely necessary; and

23.5 No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the GDPR (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken).

24. Data Security - Disposal

When any personal data is to be erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it should be securely deleted and disposed of.

25. Data Security - Use of Personal Data

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the use of personal data:

25.1 No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from the data protection officer;

25.2 No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are
working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of the data protection officer;

25.3 Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties at any time;

25.4 If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it; and

25.5 Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it shall be the responsibility of the data protection officer to ensure that the appropriate consent is obtained and that no data subjects have opted out, whether directly or via a third-party service such as the TPS.

26. Data Security - IT Security

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to IT and information security:

26.1 All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols;

26.2 Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method. IT staff do not have access to passwords; and

26.3 All software (including, but not limited to, applications and operating systems) shall be kept up-to-date. The Company’s IT staff shall be responsible for installing any and all security-related updates as soon as reasonably and practically possible, unless there are valid technical reasons not to do so.

27. Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

27.1 All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the GDPR and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;

27.2 Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;

27.3 All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;

27.4 All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;

27.5 All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be required and encouraged to exercise care, caution, and discretion when discussing work-related matters that relate to personal data, whether in the workplace or otherwise;

27.6 Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;

27.7 The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;

27.8 All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and this Policy by contract;

27.9 All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the GDPR; and

27.10 Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

28. Transferring Personal Data to a Country Outside the EEA

28.1 The Company will transfer ('transfer' includes making available remotely) personal data to countries outside of the EEA including India.

28.2 The transfer of personal data to a country outside of the EEA shall take place only if one or more of the following applies:

28.2.1 The transfer is to a country, territory, or one or more specific sectors in that country (or an international organisation), that the European Commission has determined ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data;

28.2.2 The transfer is to a country (or international organisation) which provides appropriate safeguards in the form of a legally binding agreement between public authorities or bodies; binding corporate rules; standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission; compliance with an approved code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office); certification under an approved certification mechanism (as provided for in the GDPR); contractual clauses agreed and authorised by the competent supervisory authority; or provisions inserted into administrative arrangements between public authorities or bodies authorised by the competent supervisory authority;

28.2.3 The transfer is made with the informed consent of the relevant data subject(s);

28.2.4 The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Company (or for pre-contractual steps taken at the request of the data subject);

28.2.5 The transfer is necessary for important public interest reasons;

28.2.6 The transfer is necessary for the conduct of legal claims;

28.2.7 The transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or other individuals where the data subject is physically or legally unable to give their consent; or

28.2.8 The transfer is made from a register that, under UK or EU law, is intended to provide information to the public and which is open for access by the public in general or otherwise to those who are able to show a legitimate interest in accessing the register.

29. Data Breach Notification

29.1 All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s Data Protection Officer.

29.2 If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), the Data Protection Officer must ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.

29.3 In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk (that is, a higher risk than that described under Part 26.2) to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

29.4 Data breach notifications shall include the following information:

29.4.1 The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;

29.4.2 The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;

29.4.3 The name and contact details of the Company’s data protection officer (or other contact point where more information can be obtained);

29.4.4 The likely consequences of the breach;

29.4.5 Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Company to address the breach including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

30. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of May 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

News


Northamptonshire Chamber of Commerce Exhibition 
16-03-2018
Web Alliance participated in the Northamptonshire Chamber of Commerce Exhibition and it was a real success. Lots of interest in the exhibition and the event really boost the presence of Web Alliance in the area
Read More    



Knightsbridge Circle CRM System
19-02-2018
We are delighted to announce that we're starting the project for Knightsbridge Circle and very much looking forward to work with Claire Kennedy and the team at Knightsbridge Circle.
Read More    



Why use Web Alliance


We’re experts: Each member of our team is highly experienced, much of it in corporate IT.
 
We deliver business solutions: We love what we do and know our work & apply technology to deliver business solutions that enable new capabilities, improve the efficiency of your business and help you communicate more effectively.
 
We guarantee our work: If you’re not satisfied with the results, then we’ll fix it at no extra charge.
 
We Listen: We understand that each business is different and has its own special needs, we take the time to work with you, design a solution that fits the business needs.
 
Up-Front prices & no hidden surprises: We’ll provide you with a fixed price quote so that you don’t get any nasty surprises!
 
We provide peace of mind: Because we provide a fixed price and guarantee our work, you can rest assured that you won’t have any unpleasant surprises. And later, you can be sure that we’ll be there to help as we count on our after sales service.
 
We’re contactable & responsive: we’re available to take your call but if we aren’t and you leave a message then we’ll call you back within 4 business hours and we have fully managed after sales support system.
 
Cross browser tested: We’ll make sure your website looks good in the latest versions of the major web browsers.
 
We take full advantage of today’s technology: Technology is a wonderful thing and it allows us to successfully work remotely with clients across the country. We make full use of jQuery & HTML5 to give best results possible. 
 
We do all of our own design work in-house: Since we don’t sub contract any part of our services we don’t have to pay a middleman, so we can pass on lower rates to you!
 
Friendly, personable service: 100% of our business is from word-of-mouth & repeat business, all of our customers are very satisfied with our level of service, you are free to talk to any of them. 
 

Testimonials


Steve
johnssecondhand@onetel.com

I have a second hand furniture shop and was looking for a economical leasehold website and Web Alliance came to us by a reference from one of my friend.

Web Alliance manage to give us a very easy to use website with full control system to manage my products and they have connected my eCommerce website to the unusual payment gateway I've asked for and installed 'pay for later' system also for us.

I'm very please with the service I got and paid very reasonable cost for it. I can recommend them to all who looking for successful website at guaranteed time-scale and with fixed price budget.


Hannah Haffield

Web Alliance are an extremely efficient and productive team to work with, who always aim to please. At times it can be difficult to explain a requirements, but Web Alliance had no difficulty in understanding and creating exactly what you wanted - which is extremely refreshing having worked with many web and software developers! I would recommend Web Alliance to anyone looking to build a new website and have been nothing but impressed with their service. Thank you!


Coming soon....
Why use us

Why use Web Alliance


We’re experts: Each member of our team is highly experienced, much of it in corporate IT.
 
We deliver business solutions: We love what we do and know our work & apply technology to deliver business solutions that enable new capabilities, improve the efficiency of your business and help you communicate more effectively.
 
We guarantee our work: If you’re not satisfied with the results, then we’ll fix it at no extra charge.
 
We Listen: We understand that each business is different and has its own special needs, we take the time to work with you, design a solution that fits the business needs.
 
Up-Front prices & no hidden surprises: We’ll provide you with a fixed price quote so that you don’t get any nasty surprises!
 
We provide peace of mind: Because we provide a fixed price and guarantee our work, you can rest assured that you won’t have any unpleasant surprises. And later, you can be sure that we’ll be there to help as we count on our after sales service.
 
We’re contactable & responsive: we’re available to take your call but if we aren’t and you leave a message then we’ll call you back within 4 business hours and we have fully managed after sales support system.
 
Cross browser tested: We’ll make sure your website looks good in the latest versions of the major web browsers.
 
We take full advantage of today’s technology: Technology is a wonderful thing and it allows us to successfully work remotely with clients across the country. We make full use of jQuery & HTML5 to give best results possible. 
 
We do all of our own design work in-house: Since we don’t sub contract any part of our services we don’t have to pay a middleman, so we can pass on lower rates to you!
 
Friendly, personable service: 100% of our business is from word-of-mouth & repeat business, all of our customers are very satisfied with our level of service, you are free to talk to any of them. 
 

News

News


 Gur eBay Shop
05-03-2014
  Finally Gur eBay Shop goes live Gur business has been established for over 30 years in the sewing industry. When it comes to experience in sewing machines, supplies and advice, Their staff al
Read More    



Resuscitate Hospital website gone live today!
15-12-2016
The new website for Resuscitate Hospital is gone live today, This CMS website offers a number of medical services to the customers. Check it out here.
Read More    



Testimonials

Testimonials


Barry
barry@gabrielli.co.uk

The Team at Web Alliance came recommended to us by one of our Customers. We found the Service at Web Alliance: Very Competent, Speedy, Efficient, and Cost Effective, always there at the end of an email or phone call to deal with our requirements. We found the biggest plus of Web Alliance is that they are knowledgeable and have the integrated skills, the Software Developers could build what we asked for and then the in house team optimise the marketing opportunities.


Bob
info@econker.com

eConker.com have been using Web Alliance for their web development for the last 6 months, recently we have started to use Web Alliance for their Software services. What we have found is they are very pro active and work with you rather than just for you. This has certainly been a better way of working for us as we do not have the in house experience.

Web Alliance have guided us in making the right decisions with their in-depth knowledge of software building.

We will continue to use Web Alliance to enhance our software addons.


Case Studies
Coming soon....
Latest Blogs
Coming soon....
I have personally recommended Web Alliance to friends and family and I can assure you that if Web Alliance was not a professional customer focused company I would never recommend them to any one.

Teresa Smith